question
[…] (1) agency;
(2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or
(3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title.
See /5 U.S. Code S. 3105/
See /Lucia v. Securities Exchange Commission/
(a) This section applies, according to the provisions thereof to hearings required by section 553 or 554 of this title to be conducted in accordance with this section.
(b) there shall preside at the taking of evidence --
(1) agency;
(2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or
(3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title.
See /5 U.S. Code S. 3105/
See /Lucia v. Securities Exchange Commission/
question
5 U.S. Code S. 3105 --
answer
Appointment of Administrative Law Judges
"Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title. Administrative law judges shall be assigned to cases in rotation so far as practicable, and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties and responsibilities as administrative law judges."