Group 2/Corporate Documents for compliance
[…] Am. College of Physicians, 106 S. Ct. 1591 (1986) (income received by a medical organization from commercial advertisements in a professional journal is taxable as unrelated business income). Copying and distribution of this PDF is prohibited without written permission. For permission, please contact Copyright Clearance Center at www.copyright.com EBSCOhost - printed on 10/1/2022 7:14 PM via UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GLOBAL CAMPUS. All use subject to https://www.ebsco.com/terms-of-use 485 486 T h e L aw o f H e a l th c a re A d mi n i stra ti o n 19. For example, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.08 (page 1985) provides that “real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.” See Carney v. Cleveland, 173 Ohio St. 56, 108 N.E.2d 14 (1962). 20. City of Springfield v. Commissioner of Revenue, 380 N.W.2d 802 (Minn. 1986). 21. 709 P.2d 265 (Utah 1985). 22. 709 P.2d at 302, quoting from Utah Code Ann. § 59-2031. 23. Id. at 268. 24. Hyde v.