need help
[…] manufacturer [*19] to produce a nondefective part.
“Component manufacturers should be summarily
dismissed from litigation if the component product is
defect-free.” Cardelli & Cardelli, Product Liability Relief
for Component Manufacturers, 69 Mich BJ 812, 814
(1990). The opposite proposition is equally true and
applies here: when evidence supports that a component
harbors a dangerous defect, summary disposition is
improper.
Moreover, Michigan’s product liability act specifically
recognizes that a component manufacturer may bear
liability for a defectively manufactured product. The act,
MCL 600.2945 et seq., defines a “product liability
action” as “an action based on a legal or equitable
theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for
injury to a person or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the production of a product.” MCL
600.2945(h). A “product” “includes any and all
component parts to a product.” This language signals
that the Legislature did not intend that component-part
manufacturers would be exempt from tort liability based
merely on their status as component-part
manufacturers.