need help
[…] Mfg Co, 421 Mich 670, 683; 365 NW2d 176 (1984) (“As
a term of art, ‘defective’ gives little difficulty when
something goes wrong in the manufacturing process
and the product is not in its intended condition. In the
case of a ‘manufacturing defect,’ the product may be
evaluated against the manufacturer’s own production
standards, as manifested by that manufacturer’s other
like products.”). Stabilus contends that no evidence
supports that the spring was defective when it was sold
to JWF, and therefore plaintiff failed to establish a
necessary element of a product liability claim under
MCL 600.2946(2). In relevant part this subsection
provides:
In a product liability action brought against a
manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by
a production defect, the manufacturer or seller is
not liable unless the plaintiff establishes that
the [*27] product was not reasonably safe at the
time the specific unit of the product left the control
of the manufacturer or seller and that, according to
generally accepted production practices at the time
the specific unit of the product left the control of the
manufacturer or seller, a practical and technically
feasible alternative production practice was
available that would have prevented the harm
without significantly impairing the usefulness or
desirability of the product to users and without
creating equal or greater risk of harm to others. . . .
Viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, a jury
could reasonably conclude that when the spring left
Stabilus’s control, the rivet head was incapable of
withstanding a foreseeable overextension of the spring.
This evidence supports two reasonable and interrelated
inferences.