need help
[…] inside, plaintiff insists, and JWF placed that defective
part into the stream of commerce. JWF acknowledged
that the misuse of the spring through overextension was
foreseeable. Therefore, plaintiff reasons, JWF also
bears liability for the defectively manufactured spring.
The circuit court denied summary disposition to JWF
based on evidence suggesting that JWF had conducted
a simulation that assisted Gonzalez in the selection of
the specific gas spring incorporated in the rack. This act,
however, does not subject JWF to liability under a
defective manufacturing theory.
MCL 600.2947(6) governs the liability of a
nonmanufacturing seller in a breach of implied warranty
case. This section of the product liability act provides:
In a product liability [*35] action, a seller other than
a manufacturer is not liable for harm allegedly
caused by the product unless either of the following
is true:
(a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care,
including breach of any implied warranty, with
respect to the product and that failure was a
proximate cause of the person’s injuries.
(b) The seller made an express warranty as to the
product, the product failed to conform to the
warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty
was a proximate cause of the person’s harm. [MCL
600.2947(6).]
In Curry v Meijer, Inc, 286 Mich App 586, 592; 780
NW2d 603 (2009), this Court held that in an action
against a nonmanufacturing seller, the plain language of
subsection (a) requires a plaintiff to present evidence of
a failure to “exercise reasonable care.” “While