need help
[…] failure to meet the standards expressed in the warranty
or representation itself.” Id. at 905. See also Moning,
400 Mich at 439 (“It is well established that placing a
product on the market creates the requisite relationship
between a manufacturer, wholesaler and retailer and
persons affected by use of the product giving rise to a
legal obligation or duty to the persons so affected.”).
Foreseeability comes into play in the sense that plaintiff
must establish at trial that Keener’s breach of its
warranty was a proximate cause of Trask Simpson’s
injury. See MCL 600.2947(6)(b) (“[T]he failure to
conform to the warranty was a proximate cause of the
person’s harm.”). Foreseeability is one aspect of
proximate cause, including whether Simpson was
“within the foreseeable scope of the risk” created by a
breached warranty. See Moning, 400 Mich at 439. And it
has long been the law in this state that “[a] plaintiff need