Instructions:
[…] defeats their claim of education discrimination
under the MHRA.
2
8
2. Public Accommodations
[¶ 23] The parents claimed that the school officials
discriminated against J.R. under the MHRA’s
public accommodations law. The MHRA declares
that it is a civil right for every individual to have
“equal access to places of public accommodation
without discrimination because of race, color, sex,
physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or
national origin.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 4591 (2002). It is
unlawful for a place of public accommodation to
discriminate on the basis of a disability. Id. §
4592(1). There is no dispute that the playground is
a place of public accommodation.
5
Fitzpatrick v. Town of Falmouth 879 A.2d 21 (Me. 2005)
[¶ 24] Unlawful discrimination is defined in
section 4592 to include the “failure to make
reasonable modifications in policies, practices or
procedures, when modifications are necessary to
afford the . . . facilities . . . to individuals with
disabilities.” Id. § 4592(1)(B). Unlawful
discrimination also includes the exclusion or
denial by a public entity of a “qualified individual
with a disability, by reason of that disability,” from
services and activities or from “being subjected to
discrimination by any such entity.” Id. § 4592(1)
(E).
[¶ 25] However, places of public accommodation
are not required to allow a person to use its
facilities when the person “poses a direct threat to
the health or safety of others.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 4592.
The term “direct threat” is defined as “a significant
risk to the health or safety of others that can not be
eliminated by a modification of policies, practices
or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids
or services.” Id.
[¶ 26] The court found that J.R. posed a direct
threat, that is, a significant risk to the health and
safety of others on the playground, and, therefore,
the school officials had not discriminated against
him. The court further found that the suspension