For this assignment:
[…] questions and client answers.
Page 13 of 64
If the taxpayer’s representative does not comply with the request to interview someone more
knowledgeable, including the taxpayer, the examiner should consider management involvement,
issuing an administrative summons to the taxpayer (IRC § 7521(c) and/or by-passing the
representative. More information can be found in IRM 4.10.2.and 4.11.55.2.
The examiner may need to use third party contacts order to obtain corroborating information
from third parties.
Place of Examination
IRC § 7605(a) states, in part, that “the time and place of examination shall be such time and
place as may be fixed by the Secretary and as are reasonable under the circumstances.”
For office examination cases the examination will be conducted in the office of the IRS closest to
the taxpayer’s residence in the assigned area.
For field examinations an examination will be conducted at the location where the original
books, records and source documents are maintained.