Mod 1 Steps:
[…] 45
Hospitals are often not always the cleanest of environments and there comes a time that that they need to be replaced. Because of this, physicians often discharge their patients as soon as possible after surgery—not because of financial reasons, but due to the uncleanliness of the hospital environment.
Right to Be Free from Restraints and Seclusion
The
Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 42 CFR § 482.13(e), provides that patients have a right to exercise their rights:
(e)
Standard: Restraint or seclusion.
All patients have the right to be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.
(1)
Definitions.
(i) A
restraint
is –
(A) Any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely; or
(B) A drug or medication when it is used as a restriction to manage the patient’s behavior or restrict the patient’s freedom of movement and is not a standard treatment or dosage for the patient’s condition.
(C) A restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets, or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to participate in activities without the risk of physical harm (this does not include a physical escort).
(ii)
Seclusion
is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or self-destructive behavior.
(2) Restraint or seclusion may only be used when less restrictive interventions have been determined to be ineffective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(3) The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm.
(4) The use of restraint or seclusion must be –