Mod 1 Steps:
[…] Garcia’s incompetence, and the statute contains a priority list of persons to be considered for the appointment. Since Ms. Garcia had no written preference, her husband would be the first choice to act as her conservator and make medical decisions for her.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-126 and § 34-3-103.
60
Tennessee’s public policy on this issue is set forth in the “Legislative intent” section of the Tennessee Right to Natural Death Act, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-11-102. This statute reads:
The general assembly declares it to be the law of the state of Tennessee that every person has the fundamental and inherent right to die naturally with as much dignity as circumstances permit and to accept, refuse, withdraw from, or otherwise control decisions relating to the rendering of the person’s own medical care, specifically including palliative care and the use of extraordinary procedures and treatment.
This statute and others like it applies to all individuals and does not distinguish between those who are competent and those who are not. Patients have a right to refuse treatment so long as they are mentally competent to make their own healthcare decisions.