Mod 1 Steps:
[…] Information received by a physician in a confidential capacity relating to a patient’s health should not be disclosed without the patient’s consent. Disclosure may be made under compelling circumstances (e.g., suspected child abuse) to a person with a legitimate interest in the patient’s health.
The Code of Medical Ethics requires that patient information remain confidential and that physicians who violate that confidentiality be reported to the appropriate regulatory body as provided for in federal and state statutes and regulations. Section 6530 (23) of the New York State Education Law, for example, defines professional misconduct as the “revealing of personally identifiable facts, data or information obtained in a professional capacity without the consent of the patient.”
21